Showing all 7 results
White Oils from low pour point severely Hydro Treated Base Oils, ranging from low viscosity to very high viscosity grades.
White Oil is used as a blending base for Pharmaceutical and Cosmetic Products such as creams, lotions, hair oils, petroleum jelly, ointments, laxatives etc. It also finds application in many other industrial segments such as polystyrene manufacturing, food packaging industries, protective coatings for fruits and vegetables, food preservatives, veterinary preparations etc.
Light White Oil is highly refined colorless & odorless paraffinic mineral oils. These are manufactured from high grade of paraffinic base oils. White Oils are biologically stable product with no tolerance level for pathogenic bacteria support. It is completely free from aromatic hydrocarbons and having high lubrication and insulation properties.(0 reviews)
In combustion engines, engine oil fulfils a number of purposes. One of the most important of these is to lubricate mechanical components. Lubrication reduces friction between moving parts and keeps…
In combustion engines, engine oil fulfills a number of purposes. One of the most important of these is to lubricate mechanical components. Lubrication reduces friction between moving parts and keeps wear to a minimum. Engine oil also has to cool, clean, provide protection against corrosion and seal combustion chambers. Last but not least, it is used for power transmission in hydraulic engine systems (chain tensioners, camshaft adjustment, etc.).
THE COMPOSITION OF ENGINE OIL
Depending on their type and performance, modern engine oils are based on different base oils or base oil compounds. Additives are also used which perform a variety of tasks. High-Performance engine oil can only be achieved with a balanced formula (base oil and additive components).
The composition of typical engine oil is as follows:
78% base oil
10% viscosity improvement additive (to improve flow)
3% detergent (detergent substances which clean the engine)
5% dispersant (for the suspension of dirt particles)
1% wear protection
3% other components(0 reviews)
Grease, thick, oily lubricant consisting of inedible lard, the rendered fat of waste animal parts, or a petroleum-derived or synthetic oil containing a thickening agent.
White grease is made from inedible hog fat and has a low content of free fatty acids. Yellow grease is made from darker parts of the hog and may include parts used to make white grease. Brown grease contains beef and mutton fats as well as hog fats. Fleshing grease is the fatty material trimmed from hides and pelts. Bone grease, hide grease, and garbage grease is named according to their origin. In some factories, food offal is used along with animal carcasses, butcher-shop scraps, and garbage from restaurants for recovery of fats.
Greases of mineral or synthetic origin consist of a thickening agent dispersed in a liquid lubricant such as petroleum oil or a synthetic fluid. The thickening agent may be soap, an inorganic gel, or an organic substance. Other additives inhibit oxidation and corrosion, prevent wear, and change viscosity. The fluid component is the more important lubricant for clearances between parts that are relatively large, but for small clearances, the molecular soap layers provide the lubrication.
Synthetic grease may consist of synthetic oils containing standard soaps or may be a mixture of synthetic thickeners, or bases, in petroleum oils. Silicones are greases in which both the base and the oil are synthetic. Synthetic greases are made in water-soluble and water-resistant forms and may be used over a wide temperature range. The synthetics can be used in contact with natural or other rubbers because they do not soften these materials.(0 reviews)
Paraffin Wax is an organic, plastic-like substance that is solid at ambient temperature and becomes liquid when melted.
In general terms, waxes are naturally or synthetically derived.
Crude oil is transported to refineries where it is refined into finished products by complex processes.
One of the many products derived from refining is lube/base oils.
The waxes are produced in the lube/oil refining process.(0 reviews)
Petroleum jelly (Vaseline, Soft Paraffin or Petrolatum) is a mixture of refined semi-solid hydrocarbons. It is translucent, devoid of taste and smell. Our Petroleum jelly is available in a Petroleum jelly, also called Petrolatum, translucent, yellowish to amber or white, the unctuous substance having almost no odor or taste, derived from petroleum and used principally in medicine and pharmacy as a protective dressing and as a substitute for fats in ointments and cosmetics. It is also used in many types of polishes and in lubricating greases, rust preventives, and modeling clay.
Petrolatum is obtained by dewaxing heavy lubricating-oil stocks. It has a melting point range from 38° to 54° C (100° to 130° F). Chemically, petrolatum is a mixture of hydrocarbons, chiefly of the paraffin series.(0 reviews)
Base oils are used to manufacture products including lubricating greases, motor oil, and metal processing fluids. Different products require different compositions and properties in the oil. One of the most important factors is the liquid’s viscosity at various temperatures. Whether or not a crude oil is suitable to be made into a base oil is determined by the concentration of base oil molecules as well as how easily these can be extracted.
Base oil is produced by means of refining crude oil. This means that the crude oil is heated in order that various distillates can be separated from one another. During the heating process, light and heavy hydrocarbons are separated – the light ones can be refined to make petrol and other fuels, while the heavier ones are suitable for bitumen and base oils.(0 reviews)